On May 12, 2017 the JUEL League of Ontario handed out their awards for the 2017 season at their annual banquet, this year taking place in Windsor, ON.

The awards recognized the best on the court and off, of from their two leagues JUEL (U19) and JUEL Prep (U16).

The listing of the awards winners are as follows:

Mackenzie Curran Inspirational Award:
Averie Thomas – London Ramblers

Dunbar Medical Community Service Award:
JUEL Prep
• Abigail Fawcett – Simcoe County Drive
• Mackenzie Schroeder – Niagara JUEL Prep
• Madison MacInnis – Kingston Impact
• Isabelle Luciw – Windsor Valiants

JUEL
• Hailey Summers – Hamilton Transway
• Erin Kenny – Niagara JUEL
• Skye Barbato – Blessed Sacrament
• Christina Crooks – GTA West
• Ava Prosser – Ottawa Nationals-GCBA

Molten All-Academic Team Awards:
• JUEL Prep – Hamilton Transway (also won last year)
• JUEL – North Toronto Huskies

Molten All-Academic Individual Awards:
JUEL Prep
o Emilie Calabrese – Blessed Sacrament
o Trinity Papamandjarvis – Hamilton Transway
o Elle Cooney – Niagara JUEL Prep
o Abigail Fawcett – Simcoe County Drive
o Kaitlyn Jacob – London Ramblers
o Mackeely Shantz – Tri-County Thunder

JUEL
o Jenna Lawrence – North Toronto Huskies
o Vanessa Hughes – Hamilton Transway
o Hannah Baker – Niagara JUEL
o Naomi Ganpo – GTA West
o Hannah Hammond – Blessed Sacrament

Commissioner’s Award is:
Elise Holt – North Toronto Huskies

JUEL Prep All-Defensive Team
▪ Merissah Russell – Ottawa Nationals-GCBA
▪ Kali Pocrnic – Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets
▪ Sam Cowan – London Ramblers
▪ Natsuki Szczokin – Simcoe County
▪ Deanna Mataseje – Hamilton Transway

2017 JUEL All-Defensive Team
▪ Paulla Weekes – Blues JUEL
▪ Hanna Hall – Hamilton Transway
▪ Eve Uwayesu – Ottawa Nationals-GCBA
▪ Olivia Osamusali – Brampton Bounce
▪ Justina King – Advantage Titans

JUEL Prep 2nd Team All-Stars
▪ Isabella Gaudet – Ottawa Nationals-GCBA
▪ Peyton Connolly – Hamilton Transway
▪ Mackeely Shantz – Tri-County Thunder
▪ Kirsten McGrath – Hamilton Transway
▪ Maggie Besselink – Kingston Impact

JUEL 2nd Team All-Stars
▪ Kaitlyn Overeem – Tri-County Thunder
▪ Summer Pahl – Tri-County Thunder
▪ Aiden Rainford – Hamilton Transway
▪ Marin Scotten – Ottawa Nationals-GCBA
▪ Micah Dennis – GTA West

JUEL Prep 1st Team All-Stars
o Merissah Russell – Ottawa Nationals-GCBA
o Natsuki Szczokin – Simcoe County
o Emma Gentile – London Ramblers
o Tatyanna Burke – Niagara JUEL Prep
o Kali Pocrnic – Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets

2017 JUEL 1st Team All-Stars
▪ Brianna Breedy – Blues JUEL
▪ Alyssa Jerome – North Toronto Huskies
▪ Hanna Hall – Hamilton Transway
▪ Sarah Donovan – London Ramblers
▪ Paulla Weekes – Blues JUEL

JUEL Prep Coach of the Year:
▪ Jobina D’Aloisio – Hamilton Transway

JUEL Coach of the Year:
▪ Rob Angione – London Ramblers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.